City

Hubbardsville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  New York

👥883Population
💰$70,250Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂49.7Median Age
🏠$180,500Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓20.6%College Grads▼ 47% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.3% Female 46.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.2%Hispanic: 2.4%Asian: 1.5%Other: 0.9%Race
White95.2%
Hispanic2.4%
Asian1.5%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
2%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
37%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty3.2% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads20.6% ▼ 47% below avg
HS Graduate401 (58.5%)
Some College52 (7.6%)
Associates92 (13.4%)
Bachelors34 (5%)
Graduate Degree107 (15.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 58.5%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 5%Graduate: 15.6%Edu
HS Grad58.5%
Some College7.6%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors5.0%
Graduate15.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.1%Renter: 12.9%Tenure
Owner87.1%
Renter12.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,250 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$180,500 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$864/mo
Total Housing Units391
Vacant Units73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
32%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
4%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
42%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
62%
About Hubbardsville, NY

Hubbardsville is a city in New York, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 883 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.7 years.

Economically, Hubbardsville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,250 is near the national average. Approximately 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Hubbardsville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $180,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $864 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hubbardsville is less-educated. 20.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.24%).

Hubbardsville, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Hubbardsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13355 883 $70,250 $180,500 $864 0.0% 20.6% 87.1%