City

Henderson Harbor, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  New York

👥127Population
💰$98,333Median HH Income▲ 29% above avg
🎂68.6Median Age
🏠$338,500Median Home Value▲ 21% above avg
🎓78.0%College Grads▲ 101% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.2%Other: 0.8%Race
White99.2%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

45–64
26%
65+
29%

Key Indicators

Median Age68.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.72
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads78.0% ▲ 101% above avg
HS Graduate6 (4.7%)
Some College11 (8.7%)
Associates11 (8.7%)
Bachelors24 (18.9%)
Graduate Degree75 (59.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 4.7%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 8.7%Bachelors: 18.9%Graduate: 59.1%Edu
HS Grad4.7%
Some College8.7%
Associates8.7%
Bachelors18.9%
Graduate59.1%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
12%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$98,333 ▲ 29% above avg
Median Home Value$338,500 ▲ 21% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units143
Vacant Units69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
36%
Work From Home
64%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
100%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
66%
About Henderson Harbor, NY

Henderson Harbor is a city in New York, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 127 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 68.6 years.

Economically, Henderson Harbor is a middle-income community. The median household income of $98,333 is above the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Henderson Harbor is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $338,500, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Henderson Harbor is highly educated. 78.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — more than double the national average. The community is primarily White (99.21%).

Henderson Harbor, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Henderson Harbor
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13651 127 $98,333 $338,500 0.0% 78.0% 100.0%