City

Gilboa, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Schoharie County  ·  New York

👥1,316Population
💰$73,056Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂55.6Median Age
🏠$218,200Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓43.3%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 45% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.8%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 1.1%Asian: 1.6%Other: 3.7%Race
White81.8%
Hispanic4.3%
Black1.1%
Asian1.6%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
3%
25–44
18%
45–64
30%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads43.3% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
No HS Diploma21 (2.1%)
HS Graduate343 (35.1%)
Some College72 (7.4%)
Associates118 (12.1%)
Bachelors158 (16.2%)
Graduate Degree265 (27.1%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 35.1%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 16.2%Graduate: 27.1%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad35.1%
Some College7.4%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors16.2%
Graduate27.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.9%Renter: 6.1%Tenure
Owner93.9%
Renter6.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,056 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$218,200 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$983/mo
Total Housing Units1,162
Vacant Units584

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
60%
About Gilboa, NY

Gilboa is a city in New York, located in Schoharie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,316 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.6 years.

Economically, Gilboa is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,056 is near the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Gilboa is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $218,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $983 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gilboa is well-educated. 43.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (81.84%).

Gilboa, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Gilboa
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12076 1,316 $73,056 $218,200 $983 7.1% 43.3% 93.9%