County

Richmond County, NY

14 ZIP codes  ·  1 cities  ·  New York

👥492,734Population
💰$99,565Median HH Income▲ 30% above avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$658,821Median Home Value▲ 136% above avg
🎓45.1%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.6%Hispanic: 19.5%Black: 9%Asian: 12%Other: 2.2%Race
White56.6%
Hispanic19.5%
Black9.0%
Asian12.0%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.86
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads45.1% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma10,703 (3.3%)
HS Graduate95,716 (29.7%)
Some College32,164 (10%)
Associates38,069 (11.8%)
Bachelors25,441 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree120,247 (37.3%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 10%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 37.3%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad29.7%
Some College10.0%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate37.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.1%Renter: 31.9%Tenure
Owner68.1%
Renter31.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,565 ▲ 30% above avg
Median Home Value$658,820 ▲ 136% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,721/mo
Total Housing Units184,074
Vacant Units14,027

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Public Transit
27%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
44%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%
About Richmond County, NY

Richmond County is located in New York and encompasses 14 ZIP codes. The county has an estimated population of 492,734 residents. With a median age of 40.4, it is a middle-aged county.

Richmond County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $99,565 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.5%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.8% is near the national average.

Housing in Richmond County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $658,820 — more than double the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,721. Homeownership rates are high at 68.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Richmond County are majority White (56.58%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 45.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Richmond County, NY is a middle-income area in New York. The 14 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Richmond County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
10301 Staten Island 39,799 $84,937 $657,000 $1,697 7.3% 47.4%
10302 Staten Island 19,693 $76,089 $586,300 $1,800 8.3% 40.6%
10303 Staten Island 25,993 $79,429 $457,600 $1,520 9.8% 41.6%
10304 Staten Island 45,843 $71,506 $659,900 $1,516 4.5% 39.7%
10305 Staten Island 41,714 $86,294 $627,200 $1,656 5.9% 43.7%
10306 Staten Island 57,249 $97,746 $675,400 $1,743 7.6% 41.6%
10307 Staten Island 14,821 $138,807 $799,100 $1,618 1.0% 52.6%
10308 Staten Island 29,996 $122,654 $648,800 $1,729 5.3% 49.7%
10309 Staten Island 34,918 $123,638 $745,500 $1,907 4.5% 49.7%
10310 Staten Island 25,824 $106,118 $623,300 $1,638 4.0% 40.5%
10312 Staten Island 63,345 $111,434 $698,900 $1,911 3.6% 49.0%
10314 Staten Island 93,539 $104,655 $665,500 $1,726 4.8% 45.8%