US ZIP Code
10302

Staten Island, NY

Richmond County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 19,693 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $76,089 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 34.8 Median Age
🏠 $586,300 Median Home Value
▲ 110% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 40.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↑ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10302
CityStaten Island
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRichmond County
Area Code332/347/646/718/917/
Elevation32 ft
Latitude40.630806
Longitude-74.137664
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.0% (10,443) Female 47.0% (9,250) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.7%Hispanic: 43.5%Black: 21%Asian: 5.9%Other: 2.1%Race
White26.7%
Hispanic43.5%
Black21.0%
Asian5.9%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs
Avg Household Size3.16
Below Poverty20.0% ▲ 100% above avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma609 (5.1%)
HS Graduate3,583 (30.2%)
Some College1,689 (14.2%)
Associates1,170 (9.9%)
Bachelors1,132 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree3,687 (31.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.1%HS Grad: 30.2%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 31.1%Edu
No HS5.1%
HS Grad30.2%
Some College14.2%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate31.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.7%Renter: 43.3%Tenure
Owner56.7%
Renter43.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,089 ≈ Avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$586,300 ▲ 110% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,800/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units6,927
Vacant Units768
Avg HH Size3.16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
58%
Public Transit
31%

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
40%

1940s–1950s
14%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units6,927
Vacant768
Owner Occupied56.7%
Renter Occupied43.3%
Avg HH Size3.16
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10302 is in Staten Island, NY, in Richmond County.
ZIP code 10302 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10302 is in Richmond County, NY.
ZIP 10302 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10302 is 19,693 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10302 is $76,089 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10302 is $586,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10302

ZIP code 10302 is located in Staten Island, New York, within Richmond County. With a population of 19,693, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.8 years. Economically, 10302 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,089 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10302 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $586,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,800 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.7%) and renters (43.3%). Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.