US ZIP Code
10309

Staten Island, NY

Richmond County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 34,918 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $123,638 Median HH Income
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 42.2 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $745,500 Median Home Value
▲ 167% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 49.7% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 87% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10309
CityStaten Island
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRichmond County
Area Code332/347/718/917/929
Elevation90 ft
Latitude40.529842
Longitude-74.219777
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (17,201) Female 50.7% (17,717) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.8%Hispanic: 8.8%Black: 0.4%Asian: 4%Other: 1.6%Race
White83.8%
Hispanic8.8%
Black0.4%
Asian4.0%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.86
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads49.7% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma339 (1.4%)
HS Graduate6,197 (26.4%)
Some College2,125 (9%)
Associates3,159 (13.4%)
Bachelors1,980 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree9,714 (41.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 9%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 41.3%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College9.0%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate41.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.8%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.8%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
82%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,638 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$745,500 ▲ 167% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,907/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units12,770
Vacant Units662
Avg HH Size2.86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
17%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
47%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units12,770
Vacant662
Owner Occupied78.8%
Renter Occupied21.3%
Avg HH Size2.86
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10309 is in Staten Island, NY, in Richmond County.
ZIP code 10309 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10309 is in Richmond County, NY.
ZIP 10309 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10309 is 34,918 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10309 is $123,638 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10309 is $745,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10309

ZIP code 10309 is located in Staten Island, New York, within Richmond County. With a population of 34,918, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.2 years. Economically, 10309 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $123,638 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10309 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $745,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,907 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 10309 is primarily White (83.76%). Residents are well-educated — 49.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.9%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10309 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 10309 in Staten Island, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,918 residents, a median household income of $123,638, and a median home value of $745,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.