City

Collins, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Erie County  ·  New York

👥2,175Population
💰$61,384Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂43.8Median Age
🏠$150,100Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓27.4%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.4% Female 38.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.8%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 11.3%Asian: 1.2%Other: 1.6%Race
White81.8%
Hispanic3.2%
Black11.3%
Asian1.2%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
30%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads27.4% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma57 (3.7%)
HS Graduate542 (35.2%)
Some College377 (24.5%)
Associates141 (9.2%)
Bachelors189 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree232 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 24.5%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad35.2%
Some College24.5%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.8%Renter: 12.2%Tenure
Owner87.8%
Renter12.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,384 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$150,100 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$921/mo
Total Housing Units865
Vacant Units76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
63%
About Collins, NY

Collins is a city in New York, located in Erie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,175 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.8 years.

Economically, Collins is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,384 is below the national average. Approximately 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Collins is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $150,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $921 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Collins is moderately educated. 27.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (81.75%).

Collins, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Collins
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14034 2,175 $61,384 $150,100 $921 1.2% 27.4% 87.8%