City

Antwerp, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  New York

👥1,845Population
💰$75,673Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.5Median Age
🏠$121,000Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊9.1%Unemployment▲ 85% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.5% Female 47.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.4%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 0.9%Other: 4.9%Race
White89.4%
Hispanic3.2%
Black0.9%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty13.9% ▲ 39% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment9.1% ▲ 85% above avg
No HS Diploma14 (1.2%)
HS Graduate429 (37.3%)
Some College213 (18.5%)
Associates92 (8%)
Bachelors225 (19.6%)
Graduate Degree176 (15.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 37.3%Some College: 18.5%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 19.6%Graduate: 15.3%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad37.3%
Some College18.5%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors19.6%
Graduate15.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.4%Renter: 22.6%Tenure
Owner77.4%
Renter22.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,673 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$121,000 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$821/mo
Total Housing Units852
Vacant Units140

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
69%
About Antwerp, NY

Antwerp is a city in New York, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,845 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.5 years.

Economically, Antwerp is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,673 is near the national average. Approximately 13.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.1%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Antwerp is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $121,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $821 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Antwerp is moderately educated. 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.38%).

Antwerp, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Antwerp
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13608 1,845 $75,673 $121,000 $821 9.1% 34.9% 77.4%