| ZIP Code | 13608 |
|---|---|
| City | Antwerp |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Jefferson County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 510 ft |
| Latitude | 44.26094 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.613698 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36045 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.59 |
| Below Poverty | 13.9% ▲ 39% above avg |
| College Grads | 34.9% ▼ 10% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.1% ▲ 85% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 14 (1.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 429 (37.3%) |
| Some College | 213 (18.5%) |
| Associates | 92 (8%) |
| Bachelors | 225 (19.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 176 (15.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $75,673 ≈ Avg ↑ 54% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $121,000 ▼ 57% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $821/mo ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 852 |
| Vacant Units | 140 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 852 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 140 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
ZIP code 13608 is located in Antwerp, New York, within Jefferson County. With a population of 1,845, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.5 years. Economically, 13608 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,673 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13608 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $121,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $821 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 2% since 2019.
The population of 13608 is primarily White (89.38%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.9%. Household income has grown by 54% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13608 stands at 9.1%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 13608 in Antwerp, NY is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,845 residents, a median household income of $75,673, and a median home value of $121,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.