City

Albuquerque, NM

42 ZIP codes  ·  Bernalillo County  ·  New Mexico

👥652,362Population
💰$68,578Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$273,521Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓47.5%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37%Hispanic: 49.7%Black: 2.6%Asian: 2.8%Other: 3.4%Race
White37.0%
Hispanic49.7%
Black2.6%
Asian2.8%
Other3.4%

25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty15.8% ▲ 58% above avg
College Grads47.5% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma7,619 (1.8%)
HS Graduate90,570 (21.8%)
Some College48,731 (11.7%)
Associates68,189 (16.4%)
Bachelors42,886 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree158,153 (38%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 21.8%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 38%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad21.8%
Some College11.7%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate38.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.5%Renter: 35.5%Tenure
Owner64.5%
Renter35.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,578 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$273,521 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,172/mo
Total Housing Units291,319
Vacant Units16,790

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
18%

1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
54%
About Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque is a city in New Mexico, located in Bernalillo County. The city spans 42 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 652,362 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.99 years.

Economically, Albuquerque is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,577 is near the national average. Approximately 15.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Albuquerque is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $273,521, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,172 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Albuquerque is well-educated. 47.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 49.7%.

Albuquerque, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico. Spread across 42 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Albuquerque
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87102 20,258 $37,276 $174,400 $868 6.5% 43.3% 35.5%
87104 13,369 $67,714 $300,000 $1,022 4.9% 58.4% 65.9%
87105 54,215 $49,928 $200,300 $972 6.2% 27.8% 75.1%
87106 26,815 $51,079 $332,100 $904 4.9% 58.7% 38.7%
87107 26,993 $59,663 $282,000 $901 4.6% 48.6% 63.1%
87108 35,985 $39,578 $227,600 $828 9.5% 42.3% 37.8%
87109 39,323 $56,295 $298,300 $1,112 6.9% 52.3% 51.6%
87110 40,142 $63,593 $251,400 $1,096 5.4% 47.7% 60.9%
87111 57,219 $84,511 $349,200 $1,310 4.2% 64.7% 61.8%
87112 42,523 $69,610 $254,400 $1,056 5.2% 49.9% 62.5%
87113 16,369 $92,083 $362,100 $1,581 4.6% 59.5% 69.7%
87114 70,064 $81,768 $296,200 $1,321 4.3% 51.4% 68.3%
87116 3,953 $78,877 $1,744 4.4% 67.3% 1.9%
87120 65,477 $84,887 $276,900 $1,404 4.5% 49.8% 79.5%
87121 76,135 $59,184 $192,500 $1,277 4.8% 27.1% 76.4%
87122 18,776 $161,299 $614,200 $1,900 4.3% 75.6% 91.4%
87123 43,515 $61,552 $236,400 $995 4.7% 45.8% 67.1%