US ZIP Code
87108

Albuquerque, NM

Bernalillo County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 35,985 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $39,578 Median HH Income
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $227,600 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 42.3% College Grads
▲ 9% above avg
📊 9.5% Unemployment
▲ 94% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87108
CityAlbuquerque
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyBernalillo County
Area Code505
Elevation5,301 ft
Latitude35.072343
Longitude-106.578318
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (18,647) Female 48.2% (17,338) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 33.8%Hispanic: 49.1%Black: 4.8%Asian: 2.6%Other: 4%Race
White33.8%
Hispanic49.1%
Black4.8%
Asian2.6%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.04
Below Poverty29.1% ▲ 191% above avg
College Grads42.3% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment9.5% ▲ 94% above avg
No HS Diploma755 (3.3%)
HS Graduate6,063 (26.8%)
Some College2,659 (11.7%)
Associates3,604 (15.9%)
Bachelors1,695 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree7,884 (34.8%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 26.8%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 34.8%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad26.8%
Some College11.7%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate34.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 37.8%Renter: 62.2%Tenure
Owner37.8%
Renter62.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$39,578 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$227,600 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$828/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units19,153
Vacant Units1,821
Avg HH Size2.04

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units19,153
Vacant1,821
Owner Occupied37.8%
Renter Occupied62.2%
Avg HH Size2.04
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87108 is in Albuquerque, NM, in Bernalillo County.
ZIP code 87108 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87108 is in Bernalillo County, NM.
ZIP 87108 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87108 is 35,985 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87108 is $39,578 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87108 is $227,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87108

ZIP code 87108 is located in Albuquerque, New Mexico, within Bernalillo County. With a population of 35,985, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 87108 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $39,578 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87108 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $227,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $828 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 62.2% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 87108 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 49.1%. Residents are well-educated — 42.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 29.1%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87108 stands at 9.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 87108 in Albuquerque, NM is characterized as lower-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 35,985 residents, a median household income of $39,578, and a median home value of $227,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.