US ZIP Code
87105

Albuquerque, NM

Bernalillo County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 54,215 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $49,928 Median HH Income
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 38.9 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $200,300 Median Home Value
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 27.8% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 26% above avg ↓ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87105
CityAlbuquerque
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyBernalillo County
Area Code505
Elevation5,057 ft
Latitude34.9943
Longitude-106.684771
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (27,330) Female 49.6% (26,885) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.8%Hispanic: 80%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.3%Race
White13.8%
Hispanic80.0%
Black0.8%
Asian0.2%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.9 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.85
Below Poverty18.9% ▲ 89% above avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma850 (2.8%)
HS Graduate11,346 (37.4%)
Some College4,735 (15.6%)
Associates4,936 (16.3%)
Bachelors2,852 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree5,581 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 37.4%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad37.4%
Some College15.6%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,928 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$200,300 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$972/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units20,263
Vacant Units1,439
Avg HH Size2.85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units20,263
Vacant1,439
Owner Occupied75.1%
Renter Occupied25.0%
Avg HH Size2.85
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87105 is in Albuquerque, NM, in Bernalillo County.
ZIP code 87105 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87105 is in Bernalillo County, NM.
ZIP 87105 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87105 is 54,215 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87105 is $49,928 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87105 is $200,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87105

ZIP code 87105 is located in Albuquerque, New Mexico, within Bernalillo County. With a population of 54,215, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.9 years. Economically, 87105 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $49,928 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87105 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $200,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $972 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 87105 is primarily Hispanic (79.99%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.9%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87105 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 87105 in Albuquerque, NM is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 54,215 residents, a median household income of $49,928, and a median home value of $200,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.