US ZIP Code
87102

Albuquerque, NM

Bernalillo County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 20,258 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $37,276 Median HH Income
▼ 51% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 36.0 Median Age
🏠 $174,400 Median Home Value
▼ 37% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 43.3% College Grads
▲ 12% above avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 33% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87102
CityAlbuquerque
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyBernalillo County
Area Code505
Elevation4,970 ft
Latitude35.082357
Longitude-106.646768
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (10,172) Female 49.8% (10,086) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 28.7%Hispanic: 56.7%Black: 3.5%Asian: 0.7%Other: 4.8%Race
White28.7%
Hispanic56.7%
Black3.5%
Asian0.7%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
12%
25–44
35%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.0 yrs
Avg Household Size1.91
Below Poverty28.2% ▲ 182% above avg
College Grads43.3% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 33% above avg
No HS Diploma331 (2.6%)
HS Graduate2,984 (23.5%)
Some College1,331 (10.5%)
Associates2,558 (20.1%)
Bachelors882 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree4,627 (36.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 23.5%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 20.1%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 36.4%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad23.5%
Some College10.5%
Associates20.1%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate36.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 35.5%Renter: 64.5%Tenure
Owner35.5%
Renter64.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,276 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$174,400 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$868/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units11,346
Vacant Units1,210
Avg HH Size1.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
38%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units11,346
Vacant1,210
Owner Occupied35.5%
Renter Occupied64.5%
Avg HH Size1.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87102 is in Albuquerque, NM, in Bernalillo County.
ZIP code 87102 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87102 is in Bernalillo County, NM.
ZIP 87102 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87102 is 20,258 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87102 is $37,276 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87102 is $174,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87102

ZIP code 87102 is located in Albuquerque, New Mexico, within Bernalillo County. With a population of 20,258, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36 years. Economically, 87102 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $37,276 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87102 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $174,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $868 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 64.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 87102 is majority Hispanic (56.73%). Residents are well-educated — 43.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.2%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87102 stands at 6.5%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 87102 in Albuquerque, NM is characterized as lower-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 20,258 residents, a median household income of $37,276, and a median home value of $174,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.