Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.78 |
| Below Poverty | 20.5% ▲ 105% above avg |
| College Grads | 45.8% ▲ 18% above avg |
| Unemployment | 24.6% ▲ 402% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 48 (28.6%) |
| Some College | 17 (10.1%) |
| Associates | 26 (15.5%) |
| Bachelors | 26 (15.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 51 (30.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $38,375 ▼ 50% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $98,900 ▼ 65% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,115/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 136 |
| Vacant Units | 11 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Roxobel is a city in North Carolina, located in Bertie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 347 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.5 years.
Economically, Roxobel is a lower-income community. The median household income of $38,375 is below the national average. Approximately 20.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 24.6%, more than double the national average.
The real estate market in Roxobel is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $98,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,115 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Roxobel is well-educated. 45.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 47.3%.
Roxobel, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27872 | 347 | $38,375 | $98,900 | $1,115 | 24.6% | 45.8% | 76.8% |