US ZIP Code
27872

Roxobel, NC

Bertie County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 347 Population ↓ 35% since 2019
💰 $38,375 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 97% since 2019
🎂 35.5 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $98,900 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 134% since 2019
🎓 45.8% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 24.6% Unemployment
▲ 402% above avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27872
CityRoxobel
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyBertie County
Area Code252
Elevation90 ft
Latitude36.200954
Longitude-77.246027
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (167) Female 51.9% (180) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.7%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 47.3%Other: 4.9%Race
White46.7%
Hispanic1.2%
Black47.3%
Other4.9%

18–24
17%
25–44
22%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.78
Below Poverty20.5% ▲ 105% above avg
College Grads45.8% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment24.6% ▲ 402% above avg
HS Graduate48 (28.6%)
Some College17 (10.1%)
Associates26 (15.5%)
Bachelors26 (15.5%)
Graduate Degree51 (30.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.6%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 15.5%Graduate: 30.4%Edu
HS Grad28.6%
Some College10.1%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors15.5%
Graduate30.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.8%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,375 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 97% since 2019
Median Home Value$98,900 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 134% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,115/mo
Total Units136
Vacant Units11
Avg HH Size2.78

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
43%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
77%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
18%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units136
Vacant11
Owner Occupied76.8%
Renter Occupied23.2%
Avg HH Size2.78
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27872 is in Roxobel, NC, in Bertie County.
ZIP code 27872 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27872 is in Bertie County, NC.
ZIP 27872 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27872 is 347 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27872 is $38,375 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27872 is $98,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27872

ZIP code 27872 is located in Roxobel, North Carolina, within Bertie County. With a population of 347, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.5 years. Economically, 27872 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $38,375 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27872 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $98,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,115 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 134% since 2019.