City

Maple, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Currituck County  ·  North Carolina

👥201Population
💰$93,594Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$347,200Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓39.2%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.7%Hispanic: 11.9%Black: 4%Other: 11.9%Race
White70.7%
Hispanic11.9%
Black4.0%
Other11.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
8%
18–24
1%
25–44
49%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.96
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma20 (13.1%)
HS Graduate2 (1.3%)
Some College30 (19.6%)
Associates41 (26.8%)
Bachelors18 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree42 (27.5%)

Education

No HS: 13.1%HS Grad: 1.3%Some College: 19.6%Associates: 26.8%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 27.5%Edu
No HS13.1%
HS Grad1.3%
Some College19.6%
Associates26.8%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate27.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.0%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,594 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$347,200 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units99
Vacant Units10

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
30%
$75k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
41%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
18%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
68%
About Maple, NC

Maple is a city in North Carolina, located in Currituck County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 201 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.3 years.

Economically, Maple is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,594 is above the national average.

The real estate market in Maple is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $347,200, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 73.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maple is moderately educated. 39.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (70.65%).

Maple, NC offers residents above-average earning potential within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Maple
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
27956 201 $93,594 $347,200 0.0% 39.2% 73.0%