City

Powells Point, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Currituck County  ·  North Carolina

👥1,516Population
💰$84,338Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂39.5Median Age
🏠$328,700Median Home Value▲ 18% above avg
🎓43.1%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.9% Female 44.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.1%Hispanic: 15.7%Black: 7.6%Other: 1.7%Race
White74.1%
Hispanic15.7%
Black7.6%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
27%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate261 (27.9%)
Some College89 (9.5%)
Associates183 (19.5%)
Bachelors75 (8%)
Graduate Degree329 (35.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.9%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 19.5%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 35.1%Edu
HS Grad27.9%
Some College9.5%
Associates19.5%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate35.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,338 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$328,700 ▲ 18% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,346/mo
Total Housing Units644
Vacant Units94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
43%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
37%
2000+
56%
About Powells Point, NC

Powells Point is a city in North Carolina, located in Currituck County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,516 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.5 years.

Economically, Powells Point is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,338 is near the national average. Approximately 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Powells Point is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $328,700, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,346 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Powells Point is well-educated. 43.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (74.08%).

Powells Point, NC offers residents above-average earning potential within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Powells Point
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
27966 1,516 $84,338 $328,700 $1,346 4.7% 43.1% 81.5%