City

Bland, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Gasconade County  ·  Missouri

👥2,457Population
💰$65,357Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$134,200Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓23.7%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 0.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 0.9%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic0.5%
Asian0.2%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.6%)
HS Graduate562 (38.7%)
Some College303 (20.9%)
Associates235 (16.2%)
Bachelors189 (13%)
Graduate Degree155 (10.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 20.9%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 10.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad38.7%
Some College20.9%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate10.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,357 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$134,200 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$761/mo
Total Housing Units1,087
Vacant Units173

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%
About Bland, MO

Bland is a city in Missouri, located in Gasconade County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,457 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Bland is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,357 is near the national average. Approximately 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Bland is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $134,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $761 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bland is less-educated. 23.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.44%).

Bland, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Bland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65014 2,457 $65,357 $134,200 $761 4.0% 23.7% 83.0%