US ZIP Code
65014

Bland, MO

Gasconade County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 2,457 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $65,357 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 42.0 Median Age ↓ 16% since 2019
🏠 $134,200 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎓 23.7% College Grads
▼ 39% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 19% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65014
CityBland
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyGasconade County
Area Code235/573
Elevation818 ft
Latitude38.322804
Longitude-91.624649
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29073
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (1,294) Female 47.3% (1,163) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 0.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 0.9%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic0.5%
Asian0.2%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.6%)
HS Graduate562 (38.7%)
Some College303 (20.9%)
Associates235 (16.2%)
Bachelors189 (13%)
Graduate Degree155 (10.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 20.9%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 10.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad38.7%
Some College20.9%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate10.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,357 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$134,200 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$761/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units1,087
Vacant Units173
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,087
Vacant173
Owner Occupied83.0%
Renter Occupied17.0%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65014 is in Bland, MO, in Gasconade County.
ZIP code 65014 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65014 is in Gasconade County, MO.
ZIP 65014 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65014 is 2,457 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65014 is $65,357 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65014 is $134,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65014

ZIP code 65014 is located in Bland, Missouri, within Gasconade County. With a population of 2,457, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 65014 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,357 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65014 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $134,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $761 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.

The population of 65014 is primarily White (97.44%). Residents are less-educated — 23.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.5%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65014 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 65014 in Bland, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,457 residents, a median household income of $65,357, and a median home value of $134,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.