City

Hermann, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Gasconade County  ·  Missouri

👥5,559Population
💰$65,099Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$206,400Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓37.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 2.3%Other: 1.8%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic0.6%
Black2.3%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads37.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,310 (33.9%)
Some College548 (14.2%)
Associates552 (14.3%)
Bachelors478 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree967 (25%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 25%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College14.2%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate25.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,099 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$206,400 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$805/mo
Total Housing Units2,961
Vacant Units652

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
61%
About Hermann, MO

Hermann is a city in Missouri, located in Gasconade County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,559 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Hermann is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,099 is near the national average. Approximately 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Hermann is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $206,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $805 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hermann is moderately educated. 37.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.32%).

Hermann, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Hermann
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65041 5,559 $65,099 $206,400 $805 3.5% 37.4% 77.3%