City

Belton, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Cass County  ·  Missouri

👥28,980Population
💰$71,782Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.1Median Age
🏠$200,900Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓34.7%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.7% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.6%Hispanic: 7%Black: 6.2%Asian: 1.2%Other: 4.3%Race
White79.6%
Hispanic7.0%
Black6.2%
Asian1.2%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads34.7% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma162 (0.8%)
HS Graduate6,512 (33.9%)
Some College2,310 (12%)
Associates3,558 (18.5%)
Bachelors1,336 (7%)
Graduate Degree5,331 (27.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 12%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 27.8%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College12.0%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate27.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.8%Renter: 33.2%Tenure
Owner66.8%
Renter33.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,782 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$200,900 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,232/mo
Total Housing Units12,722
Vacant Units831

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
54%
About Belton, MO

Belton is a city in Missouri, located in Cass County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 28,980 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.1 years.

Economically, Belton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,782 is near the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Belton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $200,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,232 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Belton is moderately educated. 34.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (79.57%).

Belton, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Belton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64012 28,980 $71,782 $200,900 $1,232 4.7% 34.7% 66.8%