City

Spring Valley, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Fillmore County  ·  Minnesota

👥4,597Population
💰$83,232Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂41.9Median Age
🏠$201,700Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓34.7%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.5%Race
White92.0%
Hispanic2.8%
Black1.5%
Asian0.7%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads34.7% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,154 (37.7%)
Some College402 (13.1%)
Associates417 (13.6%)
Bachelors527 (17.2%)
Graduate Degree535 (17.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 37.7%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 17.2%Graduate: 17.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad37.7%
Some College13.1%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors17.2%
Graduate17.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.9%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner82.9%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,232 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$201,700 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$923/mo
Total Housing Units1,985
Vacant Units139

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
65%
About Spring Valley, MN

Spring Valley is a city in Minnesota, located in Fillmore County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,597 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.9 years.

Economically, Spring Valley is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,232 is near the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Spring Valley is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $201,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $923 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Spring Valley is moderately educated. 34.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.04%).

Spring Valley, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Spring Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55975 4,597 $83,232 $201,700 $923 3.2% 34.7% 82.9%