City

Rushford, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Fillmore County  ·  Minnesota

👥2,910Population
💰$81,146Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.6Median Age
🏠$225,100Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓48.5%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 42% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 1%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.1%Other: 1.3%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic1.0%
Black0.5%
Asian1.1%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads48.5% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.5%)
HS Graduate542 (27.1%)
Some College184 (9.2%)
Associates295 (14.7%)
Bachelors365 (18.2%)
Graduate Degree606 (30.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 27.1%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 18.2%Graduate: 30.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad27.1%
Some College9.2%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors18.2%
Graduate30.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,146 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$225,100 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$842/mo
Total Housing Units1,326
Vacant Units130

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
59%
About Rushford, MN

Rushford is a city in Minnesota, located in Fillmore County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,910 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.6 years.

Economically, Rushford is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,146 is near the national average. Approximately 7.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Rushford is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $225,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $842 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rushford is well-educated. 48.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.6%).

Rushford, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Rushford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55971 2,910 $81,146 $225,100 $842 2.9% 48.5% 80.4%