City

Salol, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Roseau County  ·  Minnesota

👥614Population
💰$96,563Median HH Income▲ 27% above avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$189,600Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
🎓28.7%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.6%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 16.5%Race
White73.6%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.3%
Asian0.3%
Other16.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
15%
25–44
19%
45–64
37%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty19.1% ▲ 91% above avg
College Grads28.7% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
HS Graduate136 (33.7%)
Some College58 (14.4%)
Associates94 (23.3%)
Bachelors50 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree66 (16.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.7%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 23.3%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 16.3%Edu
HS Grad33.7%
Some College14.4%
Associates23.3%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate16.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.9%Renter: 7.1%Tenure
Owner92.9%
Renter7.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,563 ▲ 27% above avg
Median Home Value$189,600 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$967/mo
Total Housing Units312
Vacant Units59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
71%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
56%
About Salol, MN

Salol is a city in Minnesota, located in Roseau County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 614 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, Salol is a middle-income community. The median household income of $96,563 is above the national average. Approximately 19.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Salol is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $189,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $967 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Salol is moderately educated. 28.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (73.62%).

Salol, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Salol
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56756 614 $96,563 $189,600 $967 3.5% 28.7% 92.9%