City

Roosevelt, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Roseau County  ·  Minnesota

👥608Population
💰$65,417Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂32.6Median Age
🏠$136,500Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓31.5%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 64.6% Female 35.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 0.7%Other: 5.1%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic0.7%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
15%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads31.5% ▼ 19% below avg
HS Graduate130 (35.6%)
Some College47 (12.9%)
Associates73 (20%)
Bachelors44 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree71 (19.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.6%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
HS Grad35.6%
Some College12.9%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.4%Renter: 7.6%Tenure
Owner92.4%
Renter7.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,417 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$136,500 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,068/mo
Total Housing Units483
Vacant Units259

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
16%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
66%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%
About Roosevelt, MN

Roosevelt is a city in Minnesota, located in Roseau County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 608 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.6 years.

Economically, Roosevelt is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,417 is near the national average. Approximately 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Roosevelt is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $136,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,068 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Roosevelt is moderately educated. 31.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.75%).

Roosevelt, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Roosevelt
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56673 608 $65,417 $136,500 $1,068 0.0% 31.5% 92.4%