City

Northrop, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Martin County  ·  Minnesota

👥141Population
💰$70,000Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂40.9Median Age
🏠$104,200Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 63.8% Female 36.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.1%Hispanic: 9.9%Race
White90.1%
Hispanic9.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
10%
18–24
2%
25–44
36%
45–64
13%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.07
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
HS Graduate41 (38.7%)
Some College20 (18.9%)
Associates8 (7.5%)
Bachelors15 (14.2%)
Graduate Degree22 (20.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 18.9%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 14.2%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
HS Grad38.7%
Some College18.9%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors14.2%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
44%
$100k–$150k
42%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
2%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,000 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$104,200 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$667/mo
Total Housing Units76
Vacant Units8

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
57%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
11%
2000+
57%
About Northrop, MN

Northrop is a city in Minnesota, located in Martin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 141 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.9 years.

Economically, Northrop is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,000 is near the national average. Approximately 16.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Northrop is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $104,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $667 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Northrop is moderately educated. 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.07%).

Northrop, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Northrop
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56075 141 $70,000 $104,200 $667 0.0% 34.9% 76.5%