City

Ceylon, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Martin County  ·  Minnesota

👥579Population
💰$45,417Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂44.8Median Age
🏠$85,000Median Home Value▼ 70% below avg
🎓21.8%College Grads▼ 44% below avg
📊7.2%Unemployment▲ 48% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.8% Female 43.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 4%Other: 0.5%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic4.0%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.83
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads21.8% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 48% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (1%)
HS Graduate200 (48.9%)
Some College45 (11%)
Associates71 (17.4%)
Bachelors44 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree45 (11%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 48.9%Some College: 11%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 11%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad48.9%
Some College11.0%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate11.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
35%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,417 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$85,000 ▼ 70% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units352
Vacant Units36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
35%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
61%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
68%
About Ceylon, MN

Ceylon is a city in Minnesota, located in Martin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 579 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.8 years.

Economically, Ceylon is a working-class community. The median household income of $45,417 is below the national average. Approximately 11.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Ceylon is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $85,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 77.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ceylon is less-educated. 21.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.54%).

Ceylon, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Ceylon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56121 579 $45,417 $85,000 7.2% 21.8% 77.5%