City

Hines, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Beltrami County  ·  Minnesota

👥759Population
💰$65,781Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂49.0Median Age
🏠$215,500Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓38.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.2% Female 44.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.6%Asian: 0.1%Other: 6.2%Race
White91.6%
Asian0.1%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads38.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (1.1%)
HS Graduate179 (32.3%)
Some College84 (15.2%)
Associates73 (13.2%)
Bachelors83 (15%)
Graduate Degree129 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 32.3%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 15%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad32.3%
Some College15.2%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors15.0%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.4%Renter: 8.6%Tenure
Owner91.4%
Renter8.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,781 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$215,500 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$883/mo
Total Housing Units463
Vacant Units149

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%
About Hines, MN

Hines is a city in Minnesota, located in Beltrami County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 759 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49 years.

Economically, Hines is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,781 is near the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Hines is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $215,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $883 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hines is moderately educated. 38.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.57%).

Hines, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Hines
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56647 759 $65,781 $215,500 $883 3.6% 38.3% 91.4%