County

Beltrami County, MN

14 ZIP codes  ·  13 cities  ·  Minnesota

👥47,374Population
💰$67,486Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂35.9Median Age
🏠$219,444Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓45.7%College Grads▲ 18% above avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 10% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.9%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 1%Asian: 0.7%Other: 5.9%Race
White73.9%
Hispanic2.9%
Black1.0%
Asian0.7%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
13%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads45.7% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma120 (0.4%)
HS Graduate6,847 (24.8%)
Some College3,579 (13%)
Associates4,215 (15.3%)
Bachelors3,751 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree9,061 (32.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 24.8%Some College: 13%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 32.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad24.8%
Some College13.0%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate32.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.3%Renter: 29.7%Tenure
Owner70.3%
Renter29.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,486 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$219,444 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$961/mo
Total Housing Units21,632
Vacant Units3,387

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
10%

1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Beltrami County, MN

Beltrami County is located in Minnesota and encompasses 14 ZIP codes spanning 13 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 47,374 residents. With a median age of 35.94, it is a relatively young county.

Beltrami County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $67,486 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 14.8% is above the national average.

Housing in Beltrami County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $219,444 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $960. Homeownership rates are high at 70.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Beltrami County are primarily White (73.87%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 45.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Beltrami County, MN is a solidly middle-class area in Minnesota. The 14 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Beltrami County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
56601 Bemidji 34,700 $69,782 $242,400 $1,033 4.1% 51.3%
56630 Blackduck 2,081 $51,875 $192,800 $785 4.5% 32.8%
56647 Hines 759 $65,781 $215,500 $883 3.6% 38.3%
56650 Kelliher 932 $78,750 $183,900 $575 5.0% 42.4%
56663 Pennington 262 $32,159 0.0% 22.0%
56666 Ponemah 1,092 $50,250 $113,400 $438 29.6% 9.1%
56667 Puposky 824 $79,844 $233,100 4.6% 41.3%
56670 Redby 1,182 $53,462 $102,400 $539 6.7% 32.8%
56671 Redlake 3,139 $53,750 $74,400 $468 13.4% 22.7%
56678 Solway 1,708 $71,761 $193,300 $1,575 4.5% 31.6%
56683 Tenstrike 609 $86,250 $279,400 $695 5.6% 46.4%
56685 Waskish 86 $96,250 $235,000 0.0% 38.2%