Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 33.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.81 |
| Below Poverty | 3.6% ▼ 64% below avg |
| College Grads | 36.6% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.2% ▼ 34% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 52 (25.7%) |
| Some College | 34 (16.8%) |
| Associates | 41 (20.3%) |
| Bachelors | 52 (25.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 22 (10.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $66,771 ▼ 12% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $165,800 ▼ 41% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,292/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 134 |
| Vacant Units | 17 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Elizabeth is a city in Minnesota, located in Otter Tail County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 333 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.9 years.
Economically, Elizabeth is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,771 is near the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Elizabeth is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,292 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Elizabeth is moderately educated. 36.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.4%).
Elizabeth, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56533 | 333 | $66,771 | $165,800 | $1,292 | 3.2% | 36.6% | 89.7% |