County

Yellow Medicine County, MN

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Minnesota

👥10,269Population
💰$67,812Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂41.9Median Age
🏠$147,217Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓37.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.1%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.8%Race
White87.1%
Hispanic6.1%
Black0.7%
Asian0.4%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads37.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,225 (33.1%)
Some College745 (11.1%)
Associates1,204 (17.9%)
Bachelors1,178 (17.5%)
Graduate Degree1,339 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 17.5%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad33.1%
Some College11.1%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors17.5%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.5%Renter: 17.5%Tenure
Owner82.5%
Renter17.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,812 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$147,217 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$726/mo
Total Housing Units4,914
Vacant Units514

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
62%
About Yellow Medicine County, MN

Yellow Medicine County is located in Minnesota and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 10,269 residents. With a median age of 41.9, it is a middle-aged county.

Yellow Medicine County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $67,811 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.3%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 9.2% is near the national average.

Housing in Yellow Medicine County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $147,217 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $726. Homeownership rates are high at 82.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Yellow Medicine County are primarily White (87.07%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Yellow Medicine County, MN is a solidly middle-class area in Minnesota. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Yellow Medicine County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
56220 Canby 2,705 $60,185 $162,500 $615 3.7% 40.2%
56223 Clarkfield 1,403 $65,250 $101,400 $779 2.1% 33.9%
56237 Echo 535 $85,156 $156,900 $584 1.2% 32.0%
56241 Granite Falls 3,829 $66,354 $154,500 $805 7.1% 37.7%
56245 Hanley Falls 481 $82,679 $150,000 $628 2.0% 30.6%
56280 Porter 492 $74,167 $169,000 $875 2.6% 46.2%
56297 Wood Lake 824 $80,250 $120,300 $695 0.9% 35.4%