US ZIP Code
56297

Wood Lake, MN

Yellow Medicine County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 824 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $80,250 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 43.9 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $120,300 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 35.4% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 83% below avg ↓ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56297
CityWood Lake
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyYellow Medicine County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,057 ft
Latitude44.636795
Longitude-95.553607
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27173
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (407) Female 50.6% (417) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.5%Other: 4.5%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.5%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
21%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.9 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.4%)
HS Graduate185 (33%)
Some College49 (8.8%)
Associates126 (22.5%)
Bachelors106 (18.9%)
Graduate Degree92 (16.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 33%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 22.5%Bachelors: 18.9%Graduate: 16.4%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad33.0%
Some College8.8%
Associates22.5%
Bachelors18.9%
Graduate16.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.2%Renter: 12.8%Tenure
Owner87.2%
Renter12.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,250 ≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$120,300 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$695/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units359
Vacant Units16
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units359
Vacant16
Owner Occupied87.2%
Renter Occupied12.8%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56297 is in Wood Lake, MN, in Yellow Medicine County.
ZIP code 56297 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56297 is in Yellow Medicine County, MN.
ZIP 56297 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56297 is 824 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56297 is $80,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56297 is $120,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56297

ZIP code 56297 is located in Wood Lake, Minnesota, within Yellow Medicine County. With a population of 824, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.9 years. Economically, 56297 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,250 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56297 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $120,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $695 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 56297 is primarily White (92.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.6%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56297 stands at 0.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 56297 in Wood Lake, MN is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 824 residents, a median household income of $80,250, and a median home value of $120,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.