County

Todd County, MN

10 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Minnesota

👥23,835Population
💰$62,777Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂41.5Median Age
🏠$176,735Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓28.9%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.2%Hispanic: 9.9%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.7%Other: 4.1%Race
White84.2%
Hispanic9.9%
Black0.8%
Asian0.7%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty12.0% ▲ 20% above avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma97 (0.7%)
HS Graduate6,072 (41.9%)
Some College1,879 (13%)
Associates2,218 (15.3%)
Bachelors1,838 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree2,387 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 41.9%Some College: 13%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad41.9%
Some College13.0%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.1%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.1%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,777 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$176,735 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$852/mo
Total Housing Units11,292
Vacant Units2,048

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
17%

1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%
About Todd County, MN

Todd County is located in Minnesota and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 23,835 residents. With a median age of 41.49, it is a middle-aged county.

Todd County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $62,777 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.0% is above the national average.

Housing in Todd County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $176,735 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $852. Homeownership rates are high at 81.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Todd County are primarily White (84.22%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 28.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Todd County, MN is a solidly middle-class area in Minnesota. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Todd County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
56437 Bertha 1,409 $59,313 $110,000 $808 3.9% 29.6%
56438 Browerville 2,830 $57,093 $184,000 $859 6.7% 36.8%
56318 Burtrum 1,130 $77,875 $251,500 $771 2.1% 32.6%
56440 Clarissa 1,469 $53,250 $130,100 $738 6.4% 25.6%
56446 Eagle Bend 1,502 $54,500 $139,100 $814 4.6% 21.1%
56336 Grey Eagle 1,530 $80,804 $274,300 $618 2.6% 30.9%
56453 Hewitt 795 $67,813 $113,800 $950 2.3% 20.8%
56347 Long Prairie 8,067 $65,650 $178,900 $925 5.0% 24.3%
56479 Staples 5,018 $58,009 $177,500 $856 3.9% 34.9%
56389 West Union 85 $56,875 $100,000 $1,313 7.6% 33.9%