| ZIP Code | 56438 |
|---|---|
| City | Browerville |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Todd County |
| Area Code | 320 |
| Elevation | 1,263 ft |
| Latitude | 46.1386 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.819179 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27153 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.7 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.34 |
| Below Poverty | 12.1% ▲ 21% above avg |
| College Grads | 36.8% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 6.7% ▲ 36% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 764 (42.1%) |
| Some College | 152 (8.4%) |
| Associates | 230 (12.7%) |
| Bachelors | 323 (17.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 344 (19%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $57,093 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $184,000 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $859/mo ↑ 39% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,475 |
| Vacant Units | 281 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,475 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 281 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
ZIP code 56438 is located in Browerville, Minnesota, within Todd County. With a population of 2,830, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.7 years. Economically, 56438 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,093 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 56438 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $184,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $859 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.
The population of 56438 is primarily White (85.09%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 3% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 56438 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 56438 in Browerville, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,830 residents, a median household income of $57,093, and a median home value of $184,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.