City

Clearwater, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Wright County  ·  Minnesota

👥5,676Population
💰$109,242Median HH Income▲ 43% above avg
🎂40.7Median Age
🏠$307,200Median Home Value▲ 10% above avg
🎓43.2%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 0.9%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.2%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic0.9%
Asian0.6%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty6.1% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads43.2% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,208 (32%)
Some College393 (10.4%)
Associates533 (14.1%)
Bachelors604 (16%)
Graduate Degree1,027 (27.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 16%Graduate: 27.2%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College10.4%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors16.0%
Graduate27.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.4%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.4%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,242 ▲ 43% above avg
Median Home Value$307,200 ▲ 10% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,130/mo
Total Housing Units2,253
Vacant Units119

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
56%
About Clearwater, MN

Clearwater is a city in Minnesota, located in Wright County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,676 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.7 years.

Economically, Clearwater is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $109,242 is above the national average. Approximately 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Clearwater is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $307,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,130 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Clearwater is well-educated. 43.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.82%).

Clearwater, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Clearwater
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55320 5,676 $109,242 $307,200 $1,130 3.5% 43.2% 84.4%