City

Canyon, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Louis County  ·  Minnesota

👥241Population
💰$93,250Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂56.4Median Age
🏠$288,600Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓45.5%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.6% Female 39.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 1.7%Asian: 1.2%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic1.7%
Asian1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
HS Graduate53 (28.3%)
Some College19 (10.2%)
Associates30 (16%)
Bachelors33 (17.6%)
Graduate Degree52 (27.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.3%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 17.6%Graduate: 27.8%Edu
HS Grad28.3%
Some College10.2%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors17.6%
Graduate27.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.5%Renter: 7.6%Tenure
Owner92.5%
Renter7.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,250 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$288,600 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units335
Vacant Units229

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
61%
About Canyon, MN

Canyon is a city in Minnesota, located in St. Louis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 241 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 56.4 years.

Economically, Canyon is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,250 is above the national average. Approximately 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Canyon is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $288,600, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canyon is well-educated. 45.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (93.36%).

Canyon, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Canyon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55717 241 $93,250 $288,600 3.5% 45.5% 92.5%