City

Winter Harbor, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Hancock County  ·  Maine

👥441Population
💰$63,015Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂64.8Median Age
🏠$187,000Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓31.4%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.2% Female 57.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.3%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 1.4%Other: 3.9%Race
White94.3%
Hispanic0.5%
Black1.4%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
5%
18–24
7%
25–44
8%
45–64
31%
65+
27%

Key Indicators

Median Age64.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.79
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
HS Graduate155 (43.8%)
Some College32 (9%)
Associates56 (15.8%)
Bachelors37 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree74 (20.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 43.8%Some College: 9%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
HS Grad43.8%
Some College9.0%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
32%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,015 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$187,000 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$805/mo
Total Housing Units485
Vacant Units246

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
30%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Winter Harbor, ME

Winter Harbor is a city in Maine, located in Hancock County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 441 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 64.8 years.

Economically, Winter Harbor is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,015 is below the national average. Approximately 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Winter Harbor is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $187,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $805 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Winter Harbor is moderately educated. 31.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.33%).

Winter Harbor, ME offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Winter Harbor
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04693 441 $63,015 $187,000 $805 2.9% 31.4% 83.7%