City

Bar Harbor, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Hancock County  ·  Maine

👥5,198Population
💰$74,408Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$451,800Median Home Value▲ 62% above avg
🎓65.2%College Grads▲ 68% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.2%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 2.6%Asian: 2.3%Other: 1.9%Race
White91.2%
Hispanic0.9%
Black2.6%
Asian2.3%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
10%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
33%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads65.2% ▲ 68% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate790 (20.8%)
Some College82 (2.2%)
Associates450 (11.9%)
Bachelors258 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree2,217 (58.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.8%Some College: 2.2%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 58.4%Edu
HS Grad20.8%
Some College2.2%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate58.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.7%Renter: 26.3%Tenure
Owner73.7%
Renter26.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
41%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,408 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$451,800 ▲ 62% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,190/mo
Total Housing Units3,499
Vacant Units1,083

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
66%
About Bar Harbor, ME

Bar Harbor is a city in Maine, located in Hancock County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,198 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.4 years.

Economically, Bar Harbor is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,408 is near the national average. Approximately 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Bar Harbor is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $451,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,190 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bar Harbor is highly educated. 65.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.21%).

Bar Harbor, ME offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Bar Harbor
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04609 5,198 $74,408 $451,800 $1,190 5.2% 65.2% 73.7%