City

Orland, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Hancock County  ·  Maine

👥1,857Population
💰$82,697Median HH Income▲ 8% above avg
🎂51.9Median Age
🏠$261,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓52.4%College Grads▲ 35% above avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.5%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.1%Other: 2.5%Race
White96.5%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.1%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
9%
18–24
3%
25–44
23%
45–64
32%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.18
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
HS Graduate406 (27.5%)
Some College175 (11.9%)
Associates121 (8.2%)
Bachelors184 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree588 (39.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.5%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 8.2%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 39.9%Edu
HS Grad27.5%
Some College11.9%
Associates8.2%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate39.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,697 ▲ 8% above avg
Median Home Value$261,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,221/mo
Total Housing Units1,279
Vacant Units438

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
56%
About Orland, ME

Orland is a city in Maine, located in Hancock County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,857 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.9 years.

Economically, Orland is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,697 is near the national average. Approximately 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Orland is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $261,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,221 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Orland is well-educated. 52.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.5%).

Orland, ME offers residents above-average earning potential within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Orland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04472 1,857 $82,697 $261,400 $1,221 1.8% 52.4% 89.5%