Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.31 |
| Below Poverty | 6.9% ▼ 31% below avg |
| College Grads | 60.8% ▲ 57% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.2% ▼ 35% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1,503 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 40,729 (18.9%) |
| Some College | 17,061 (7.9%) |
| Associates | 25,014 (11.6%) |
| Bachelors | 19,039 (8.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 111,892 (52%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $96,474 ▲ 26% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $438,389 ▲ 57% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,507/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 151,846 |
| Vacant Units | 21,675 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Cumberland County is located in Maine and encompasses 52 ZIP codes spanning 39 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 306,413 residents. With a median age of 42.35, it is a middle-aged county.
Cumberland County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $96,473 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.2%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.9% is well below the national average.
Housing in Cumberland County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $438,389 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,507. Homeownership rates are high at 72.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Cumberland County are primarily White (86.71%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 60.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.
Cumberland County, ME is a middle-income area in Maine. The 52 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04003 | Bailey Island | 90 | $71,250 | $625,000 | — | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| 04009 | Bridgton | 5,357 | $86,386 | $286,600 | $1,196 | 3.4% | 48.9% |
| 04011 | Brunswick | 22,081 | $74,102 | $343,600 | $1,341 | 4.1% | 58.4% |
| 04107 | Cape Elizabeth | 9,581 | $145,464 | $659,600 | $2,191 | 1.8% | 82.4% |
| 04015 | Casco | 3,656 | $64,229 | $285,200 | $1,214 | 2.6% | 42.3% |
| 04017 | Chebeague Island | 568 | $63,750 | $509,900 | $2,115 | 0.8% | 66.0% |
| 04019 | Cliff Island | 54 | $85,625 | $838,500 | — | 0.0% | 79.6% |
| 04021 | Cumberland Center | 6,629 | $145,833 | $506,800 | — | 2.8% | 73.9% |
| 04110 | Cumberland Foreside | 1,917 | $187,857 | $954,900 | $1,718 | 1.9% | 82.0% |
| 04024 | East Baldwin | 414 | $55,833 | $239,400 | — | 8.2% | 31.8% |
| 04105 | Falmouth | 12,557 | $131,833 | $669,500 | $2,070 | 3.1% | 74.7% |
| 04032 | Freeport | 8,736 | $108,864 | $445,800 | $1,436 | 5.8% | 63.9% |
| 04038 | Gorham | 18,192 | $110,181 | $426,300 | $1,567 | 2.9% | 54.1% |
| 04039 | Gray | 8,004 | $94,284 | $333,200 | $1,321 | 1.7% | 55.2% |
| 04079 | Harpswell | 4,094 | $87,866 | $565,500 | $1,309 | 2.7% | 63.1% |
| 04040 | Harrison | 2,963 | $58,267 | $243,600 | $795 | 6.3% | 42.1% |
| 04050 | Long Island | 300 | $80,625 | $461,700 | $2,167 | 1.3% | 65.6% |
| 04055 | Naples | 3,949 | $68,278 | $257,300 | $1,412 | 1.9% | 46.9% |
| 04260 | New Gloucester | 5,733 | $107,781 | $316,800 | $1,270 | 3.9% | 43.7% |
| 04097 | North Yarmouth | 4,173 | $119,813 | $480,000 | $1,615 | 1.8% | 60.8% |
| 04066 | Orrs Island | 845 | $113,409 | $479,400 | $1,402 | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| 04108 | Peaks Island | 788 | $84,120 | $488,400 | $1,484 | 2.5% | 75.7% |
| 04101 | Portland | 18,128 | $60,726 | $600,600 | $1,457 | 3.5% | 65.4% |
| 04102 | Portland | 17,642 | $79,631 | $464,100 | $1,435 | 4.3% | 69.5% |
| 04103 | Portland | 31,705 | $90,682 | $421,800 | $1,571 | 5.0% | 66.7% |
| 04069 | Pownal | 1,551 | $103,750 | $400,000 | $1,638 | 3.7% | 54.6% |
| 04071 | Raymond | 4,922 | $86,932 | $368,300 | $1,385 | 3.1% | 56.3% |
| 04074 | Scarborough | 22,527 | $125,642 | $502,700 | $1,821 | 1.5% | 66.1% |
| 04029 | Sebago | 2,124 | $71,845 | $272,900 | $1,302 | 6.3% | 33.2% |
| 04106 | South Portland | 26,966 | $83,744 | $403,500 | $1,642 | 2.9% | 58.7% |
| 04084 | Standish | 7,695 | $103,086 | $334,800 | $972 | 3.3% | 51.4% |
| 04085 | Steep Falls | 2,822 | $88,739 | $275,900 | $986 | 0.0% | 30.3% |
| 04091 | West Baldwin | 751 | $79,500 | $242,800 | — | 3.6% | 39.8% |
| 04092 | Westbrook | 20,484 | $85,868 | $341,800 | $1,373 | 2.4% | 51.1% |
| 04062 | Windham | 19,041 | $98,946 | $370,900 | $1,189 | 1.4% | 52.8% |
| 04096 | Yarmouth | 9,006 | $107,911 | $572,700 | $1,709 | 4.8% | 78.7% |