US ZIP Code
04021

Cumberland Center, ME

Cumberland County  ·  Maine

● Active
👥 6,629 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $145,833 Median HH Income
▲ 91% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 38.9 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $506,800 Median Home Value
▲ 82% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 73.9% College Grads
▲ 91% above avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 43% below avg ↓ 48% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code04021
CityCumberland Center
StateMaine (ME)
CountyCumberland County
Area Code207
Elevation152 ft
Latitude43.791796
Longitude-70.264762
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS23005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (3,382) Female 49.0% (3,247) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.1%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.5%
Asian1.3%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.9 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.87
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads73.9% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
HS Graduate497 (11.8%)
Some College199 (4.7%)
Associates407 (9.6%)
Bachelors205 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree2,912 (69%)

Education

HS Grad: 11.8%Some College: 4.7%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 69%Edu
HS Grad11.8%
Some College4.7%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate69.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.4%Renter: 6.6%Tenure
Owner93.4%
Renter6.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$145,833 ▲ 91% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$506,800 ▲ 82% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units2,428
Vacant Units116
Avg HH Size2.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units2,428
Vacant116
Owner Occupied93.4%
Renter Occupied6.6%
Avg HH Size2.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 04021 is in Cumberland Center, ME, in Cumberland County.
ZIP code 04021 is located in Maine (ME).
ZIP code 04021 is in Cumberland County, ME.
ZIP 04021 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 04021 is 6,629 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 04021 is $145,833 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 04021 is $506,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 04021

ZIP code 04021 is located in Cumberland Center, Maine, within Cumberland County. With a population of 6,629, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.9 years. Economically, 04021 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $145,833 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 04021 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $506,800 is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 93.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 04021 is primarily White (92.83%). Residents are highly educated — 73.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.8%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 04021 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 04021 in Cumberland Center, ME is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,629 residents, a median household income of $145,833, and a median home value of $506,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Maine.