US ZIP Code
04038

Gorham, ME

Cumberland County  ·  Maine

● Active
👥 18,192 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $110,181 Median HH Income
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $426,300 Median Home Value
▲ 53% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎓 54.1% College Grads
▲ 40% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code04038
CityGorham
StateMaine (ME)
CountyCumberland County
Area Code207
Elevation155 ft
Latitude43.701353
Longitude-70.462982
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS23005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.8% (8,330) Female 54.2% (9,862) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.9%Asian: 2.1%Other: 7.3%Race
White87.0%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.9%
Asian2.1%
Other7.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
13%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads54.1% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma65 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,821 (24.9%)
Some College887 (7.8%)
Associates1,425 (12.6%)
Bachelors1,010 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree5,109 (45.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 45.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College7.8%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate45.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,181 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$426,300 ▲ 53% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,567/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units6,527
Vacant Units222
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units6,527
Vacant222
Owner Occupied82.6%
Renter Occupied17.4%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 04038 is in Gorham, ME, in Cumberland County.
ZIP code 04038 is located in Maine (ME).
ZIP code 04038 is in Cumberland County, ME.
ZIP 04038 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 04038 is 18,192 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 04038 is $110,181 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 04038 is $426,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 04038

ZIP code 04038 is located in Gorham, Maine, within Cumberland County. With a population of 18,192, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 04038 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,181 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 04038 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $426,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,567 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 59% since 2019.

The population of 04038 is primarily White (87.04%). Residents are well-educated — 54.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.1%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 04038 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.

Overall, ZIP code 04038 in Gorham, ME is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,192 residents, a median household income of $110,181, and a median home value of $426,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Maine.