City

Bernard, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Hancock County  ·  Maine

👥557Population
💰$85,694Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂54.9Median Age
🏠$378,900Median Home Value▲ 36% above avg
🎓57.8%College Grads▲ 49% above avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 14% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 7.7%Asian: 1.4%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic7.7%
Asian1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
7%
18–24
10%
25–44
15%
45–64
28%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.08
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads57.8% ▲ 49% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
HS Graduate83 (21.9%)
Some College14 (3.7%)
Associates63 (16.6%)
Bachelors17 (4.5%)
Graduate Degree202 (53.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 3.7%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 4.5%Graduate: 53.3%Edu
HS Grad21.9%
Some College3.7%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors4.5%
Graduate53.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
50%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,694 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$378,900 ▲ 36% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$967/mo
Total Housing Units488
Vacant Units220

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
38%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
67%
About Bernard, ME

Bernard is a city in Maine, located in Hancock County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 557 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.9 years.

Economically, Bernard is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,694 is near the national average. Approximately 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Bernard is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $378,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $967 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bernard is well-educated. 57.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.84%).

Bernard, ME offers residents above-average earning potential within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Bernard
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04612 557 $85,694 $378,900 $967 5.6% 57.8% 83.2%