County

Prince George's County, MD

64 ZIP codes  ·  27 cities  ·  Maryland

👥947,386Population
💰$104,573Median HH Income▲ 37% above avg
🎂38.8Median Age
🏠$405,401Median Home Value▲ 45% above avg
🎓44.9%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 30% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 11.1%Hispanic: 21.5%Black: 59.2%Asian: 3.9%Other: 3.5%Race
White11.1%
Hispanic21.5%
Black59.2%
Asian3.9%
Other3.5%

25–44
28%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads44.9% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 30% above avg
No HS Diploma19,994 (3.4%)
HS Graduate159,537 (27.2%)
Some College57,721 (9.8%)
Associates84,908 (14.5%)
Bachelors41,523 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree222,769 (38%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 38%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College9.8%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate38.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63%Renter: 37%Tenure
Owner63.0%
Renter37.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
52%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,573 ▲ 37% above avg
Median Home Value$405,401 ▲ 45% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,907/mo
Total Housing Units359,131
Vacant Units17,609

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
10%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County is located in Maryland and encompasses 64 ZIP codes spanning 27 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 947,386 residents. With a median age of 38.77, it is a middle-aged county.

Prince George's County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $104,573 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.4%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 10.0% is near the national average.

Housing in Prince George's County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $405,401 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,907. Homeownership rates are high at 63.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Prince George's County are majority Black (59.24%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 44.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Prince George's County, MD is a upper-middle-income area in Maryland. The 64 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Prince George's County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
20607 Accokeek 12,506 $147,647 $522,900 $3,066 8.9% 50.4%
20762 Andrews Air Force Base 3,075 $91,905 $2,747 1.8% 53.8%
20608 Aquasco 629 $79,635 $356,500 $880 2.8% 26.2%
20705 Beltsville 28,119 $106,691 $423,000 $1,777 5.4% 44.5%
20710 Bladensburg 9,764 $64,406 $335,000 $1,658 11.8% 21.6%
20715 Bowie 26,519 $139,962 $437,600 $2,523 5.0% 55.5%
20716 Bowie 22,739 $122,683 $405,900 $2,140 5.6% 55.4%
20720 Bowie 26,243 $162,976 $545,800 $3,162 3.6% 65.3%
20721 Bowie 30,342 $167,689 $561,500 $2,394 5.5% 63.0%
20613 Brandywine 15,923 $149,821 $511,600 $2,288 5.3% 45.3%
20722 Brentwood 6,362 $85,750 $378,600 $1,505 3.5% 33.0%
20743 Capitol Heights 39,439 $76,332 $317,100 $1,614 10.3% 29.4%
20623 Cheltenham 2,846 $132,386 $452,400 5.1% 41.8%
20735 Clinton 37,926 $123,125 $401,000 $1,915 5.3% 39.7%
20740 College Park 36,564 $81,359 $417,100 $1,788 7.4% 58.3%
20747 District Heights 37,924 $72,931 $325,400 $1,635 6.8% 30.5%
20744 Fort Washington 56,236 $124,838 $418,100 $1,751 7.0% 45.0%
20769 Glenn Dale 7,061 $170,117 $571,400 $2,788 3.2% 62.6%
20770 Greenbelt 28,181 $84,125 $249,400 $1,823 6.9% 53.1%
20781 Hyattsville 13,274 $91,037 $453,100 $1,695 7.7% 51.4%
20782 Hyattsville 34,646 $88,226 $431,300 $1,789 4.9% 49.1%
20783 Hyattsville 50,893 $87,052 $400,400 $1,701 6.2% 37.7%
20784 Hyattsville 32,271 $84,599 $356,500 $1,769 8.4% 32.0%
20785 Hyattsville 40,946 $83,690 $346,000 $1,764 7.1% 38.2%
20706 Lanham 43,225 $100,061 $408,600 $1,797 6.3% 42.5%
20707 Laurel 36,549 $104,093 $411,200 $1,880 4.6% 54.9%
20708 Laurel 26,599 $83,457 $431,500 $1,796 7.0% 50.6%
20712 Mount Rainier 9,179 $68,452 $531,100 $1,442 5.9% 38.2%
20745 Oxon Hill 29,518 $80,649 $351,500 $1,564 5.3% 34.9%
20737 Riverdale 24,987 $84,241 $370,300 $1,619 5.9% 36.2%
20746 Suitland 27,494 $78,391 $325,000 $1,735 4.6% 33.1%
20748 Temple Hills 40,094 $82,160 $355,600 $1,586 8.1% 33.5%
20772 Upper Marlboro 52,768 $135,576 $443,500 $2,045 5.1% 53.2%
20774 Upper Marlboro 52,221 $128,392 $439,500 $2,213 6.9% 53.1%