Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.8 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.76 |
| Below Poverty | 10.0% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 44.9% ▲ 16% above avg |
| Unemployment | 6.4% ▲ 30% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 19,994 (3.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 159,537 (27.2%) |
| Some College | 57,721 (9.8%) |
| Associates | 84,908 (14.5%) |
| Bachelors | 41,523 (7.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 222,769 (38%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $104,573 ▲ 37% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $405,401 ▲ 45% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,907/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 359,131 |
| Vacant Units | 17,609 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Prince George's County is located in Maryland and encompasses 64 ZIP codes spanning 27 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 947,386 residents. With a median age of 38.77, it is a middle-aged county.
Prince George's County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $104,573 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.4%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 10.0% is near the national average.
Housing in Prince George's County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $405,401 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,907. Homeownership rates are high at 63.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Prince George's County are majority Black (59.24%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 44.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
Prince George's County, MD is a upper-middle-income area in Maryland. The 64 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20607 | Accokeek | 12,506 | $147,647 | $522,900 | $3,066 | 8.9% | 50.4% |
| 20762 | Andrews Air Force Base | 3,075 | $91,905 | — | $2,747 | 1.8% | 53.8% |
| 20608 | Aquasco | 629 | $79,635 | $356,500 | $880 | 2.8% | 26.2% |
| 20705 | Beltsville | 28,119 | $106,691 | $423,000 | $1,777 | 5.4% | 44.5% |
| 20710 | Bladensburg | 9,764 | $64,406 | $335,000 | $1,658 | 11.8% | 21.6% |
| 20715 | Bowie | 26,519 | $139,962 | $437,600 | $2,523 | 5.0% | 55.5% |
| 20716 | Bowie | 22,739 | $122,683 | $405,900 | $2,140 | 5.6% | 55.4% |
| 20720 | Bowie | 26,243 | $162,976 | $545,800 | $3,162 | 3.6% | 65.3% |
| 20721 | Bowie | 30,342 | $167,689 | $561,500 | $2,394 | 5.5% | 63.0% |
| 20613 | Brandywine | 15,923 | $149,821 | $511,600 | $2,288 | 5.3% | 45.3% |
| 20722 | Brentwood | 6,362 | $85,750 | $378,600 | $1,505 | 3.5% | 33.0% |
| 20743 | Capitol Heights | 39,439 | $76,332 | $317,100 | $1,614 | 10.3% | 29.4% |
| 20623 | Cheltenham | 2,846 | $132,386 | $452,400 | — | 5.1% | 41.8% |
| 20735 | Clinton | 37,926 | $123,125 | $401,000 | $1,915 | 5.3% | 39.7% |
| 20740 | College Park | 36,564 | $81,359 | $417,100 | $1,788 | 7.4% | 58.3% |
| 20747 | District Heights | 37,924 | $72,931 | $325,400 | $1,635 | 6.8% | 30.5% |
| 20744 | Fort Washington | 56,236 | $124,838 | $418,100 | $1,751 | 7.0% | 45.0% |
| 20769 | Glenn Dale | 7,061 | $170,117 | $571,400 | $2,788 | 3.2% | 62.6% |
| 20770 | Greenbelt | 28,181 | $84,125 | $249,400 | $1,823 | 6.9% | 53.1% |
| 20781 | Hyattsville | 13,274 | $91,037 | $453,100 | $1,695 | 7.7% | 51.4% |
| 20782 | Hyattsville | 34,646 | $88,226 | $431,300 | $1,789 | 4.9% | 49.1% |
| 20783 | Hyattsville | 50,893 | $87,052 | $400,400 | $1,701 | 6.2% | 37.7% |
| 20784 | Hyattsville | 32,271 | $84,599 | $356,500 | $1,769 | 8.4% | 32.0% |
| 20785 | Hyattsville | 40,946 | $83,690 | $346,000 | $1,764 | 7.1% | 38.2% |
| 20706 | Lanham | 43,225 | $100,061 | $408,600 | $1,797 | 6.3% | 42.5% |
| 20707 | Laurel | 36,549 | $104,093 | $411,200 | $1,880 | 4.6% | 54.9% |
| 20708 | Laurel | 26,599 | $83,457 | $431,500 | $1,796 | 7.0% | 50.6% |
| 20712 | Mount Rainier | 9,179 | $68,452 | $531,100 | $1,442 | 5.9% | 38.2% |
| 20745 | Oxon Hill | 29,518 | $80,649 | $351,500 | $1,564 | 5.3% | 34.9% |
| 20737 | Riverdale | 24,987 | $84,241 | $370,300 | $1,619 | 5.9% | 36.2% |
| 20746 | Suitland | 27,494 | $78,391 | $325,000 | $1,735 | 4.6% | 33.1% |
| 20748 | Temple Hills | 40,094 | $82,160 | $355,600 | $1,586 | 8.1% | 33.5% |
| 20772 | Upper Marlboro | 52,768 | $135,576 | $443,500 | $2,045 | 5.1% | 53.2% |
| 20774 | Upper Marlboro | 52,221 | $128,392 | $439,500 | $2,213 | 6.9% | 53.1% |