US ZIP Code
20782

Hyattsville, MD

Prince George's County  ·  Maryland

● Active
👥 34,646 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $88,226 Median HH Income
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 36.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $431,300 Median Home Value
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 49.1% College Grads
▲ 27% above avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code20782
CityHyattsville
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyPrince George's County
Area Code227/240/301
Elevation49 ft
Latitude38.965879
Longitude-76.966084
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS24033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (17,139) Female 50.5% (17,507) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.9%Hispanic: 40.9%Black: 37.3%Asian: 4%Other: 3.2%Race
White13.9%
Hispanic40.9%
Black37.3%
Asian4.0%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
35%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads49.1% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,302 (6.2%)
HS Graduate6,042 (28.8%)
Some College1,146 (5.5%)
Associates2,198 (10.5%)
Bachelors1,425 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree8,882 (42.3%)

Education

No HS: 6.2%HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 5.5%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 42.3%Edu
No HS6.2%
HS Grad28.8%
Some College5.5%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate42.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.9%Renter: 56.1%Tenure
Owner43.9%
Renter56.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,226 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$431,300 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,789/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units13,312
Vacant Units668
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Public Transit
20%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
32%

1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units13,312
Vacant668
Owner Occupied43.9%
Renter Occupied56.1%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 20782 is in Hyattsville, MD, in Prince George's County.
ZIP code 20782 is located in Maryland (MD).
ZIP code 20782 is in Prince George's County, MD.
ZIP 20782 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 20782 is 34,646 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 20782 is $88,226 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 20782 is $431,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 20782

ZIP code 20782 is located in Hyattsville, Maryland, within Prince George's County. With a population of 34,646, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.9 years. Economically, 20782 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $88,226 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 20782 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $431,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,789 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.9%) and renters (56.1%). Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.