US ZIP Code
20744

Fort Washington, MD

Prince George's County  ·  Maryland

● Active
👥 56,236 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $124,838 Median HH Income
▲ 64% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 43.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $418,100 Median Home Value
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 45.0% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code20744
CityFort Washington
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyPrince George's County
Area Code227/240/301
Elevation1 ft
Latitude38.745892
Longitude-76.983201
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS24033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (27,719) Female 50.7% (28,517) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7.4%Hispanic: 21.1%Black: 62.4%Asian: 4.5%Other: 3.4%Race
White7.4%
Hispanic21.1%
Black62.4%
Asian4.5%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads45.0% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 42% above avg
No HS Diploma958 (2.5%)
HS Graduate8,988 (23.4%)
Some College4,327 (11.2%)
Associates6,876 (17.9%)
Bachelors2,975 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree14,357 (37.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 23.4%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 37.3%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad23.4%
Some College11.2%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate37.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$124,838 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$418,100 ▲ 50% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,751/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units21,014
Vacant Units1,288
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
36%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units21,014
Vacant1,288
Owner Occupied81.5%
Renter Occupied18.5%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 20744 is in Fort Washington, MD, in Prince George's County.
ZIP code 20744 is located in Maryland (MD).
ZIP code 20744 is in Prince George's County, MD.
ZIP 20744 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 20744 is 56,236 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 20744 is $124,838 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 20744 is $418,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 20744

ZIP code 20744 is located in Fort Washington, Maryland, within Prince George's County. With a population of 56,236, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.9 years. Economically, 20744 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $124,838 is significantly above the national average.