City

Upper Marlboro, MD

5 ZIP codes  ·  Prince George's County  ·  Maryland

👥104,989Population
💰$132,003Median HH Income▲ 73% above avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$441,510Median Home Value▲ 58% above avg
🎓53.2%College Grads▲ 37% above avg
📊6.0%Unemployment▲ 22% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.3% Female 53.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7.4%Hispanic: 5.4%Black: 81.5%Asian: 1.5%Other: 3.2%Race
White7.4%
Hispanic5.4%
Black81.5%
Asian1.5%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads53.2% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 22% above avg
No HS Diploma730 (1%)
HS Graduate14,985 (20.6%)
Some College6,143 (8.4%)
Associates12,216 (16.8%)
Bachelors5,140 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree33,577 (46.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 20.6%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 46.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad20.6%
Some College8.4%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate46.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
46%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,003 ▲ 73% above avg
Median Home Value$441,510 ▲ 58% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,129/mo
Total Housing Units41,405
Vacant Units1,679

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
39%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Upper Marlboro, MD

Upper Marlboro is a city in Maryland, located in Prince George's County. The city spans 5 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 104,989 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.95 years.

Economically, Upper Marlboro is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $132,002 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Upper Marlboro is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $441,510, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,128 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Upper Marlboro is well-educated. 53.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily Black (81.47%).