City

Palmer, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Hampden County  ·  Massachusetts

👥9,077Population
💰$79,725Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂53.1Median Age
🏠$251,300Median Home Value▼ 10% below avg
🎓36.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 2.9%Other: 8.5%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic5.1%
Black2.9%
Other8.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
10%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads36.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma251 (3.8%)
HS Graduate2,180 (33.2%)
Some College906 (13.8%)
Associates836 (12.7%)
Bachelors688 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree1,713 (26.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 13.8%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 26.1%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College13.8%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate26.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74%Renter: 26%Tenure
Owner74.0%
Renter26.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,725 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$251,300 ▼ 10% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$929/mo
Total Housing Units4,192
Vacant Units156

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%
About Palmer, MA

Palmer is a city in Massachusetts, located in Hampden County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 9,077 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.1 years.

Economically, Palmer is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,725 is near the national average. Approximately 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Palmer is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $251,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $929 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Palmer is moderately educated. 36.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (82.91%).

Palmer, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Palmer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01069 9,077 $79,725 $251,300 $929 4.1% 36.5% 74.0%