City

Zwolle, LA

1 ZIP code  ·  Sabine County  ·  Louisiana

👥5,042Population
💰$48,182Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂37.0Median Age
🏠$111,000Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓16.6%College Grads▼ 57% below avg
📊7.2%Unemployment▲ 47% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.3%Hispanic: 4.7%Black: 17.9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 13.8%Race
White47.3%
Hispanic4.7%
Black17.9%
Asian0.5%
Other13.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
21%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty24.8% ▲ 148% above avg
College Grads16.6% ▼ 57% below avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 47% above avg
No HS Diploma56 (2.1%)
HS Graduate1,435 (53.1%)
Some College504 (18.6%)
Associates260 (9.6%)
Bachelors201 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree248 (9.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 53.1%Some College: 18.6%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 9.2%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad53.1%
Some College18.6%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate9.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,182 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$111,000 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$565/mo
Total Housing Units2,746
Vacant Units926

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min