City

Slaughter, LA

1 ZIP code  ·  East Feliciana County  ·  Louisiana

👥4,487Population
💰$83,363Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂37.1Median Age
🏠$225,000Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓34.6%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.8% Female 45.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.6%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 14.5%Other: 2.2%Race
White80.6%
Hispanic1.6%
Black14.5%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.91
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,013 (35.1%)
Some College361 (12.5%)
Associates502 (17.4%)
Bachelors424 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree573 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 35.1%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad35.1%
Some College12.5%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,363 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$225,000 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$975/mo
Total Housing Units1,648
Vacant Units121

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%

15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940